Robin Law (ed.), The Local Correspondence of the Royal African Company of England, 1681–1699, Vol. 2: The English in West Africa, 1685–1688

Contents
Find Location in text

Main Text

pg 463Ships

[Masters, where known, in brackets]

Adventure Sloop [James Bailey], 24, 140, 199, 233, 277, 313, 331, 387–9, 691, 716, 721, 750, 764–5, 781, 789–90, 855–8, 861–4, 866
African Merchant [George Nanter], 814, 974;
African Pink, 818–9, 823
Alligator Sloop [Nicholas Pepperell; Leonard Jeffreys], 236, 247, 249–50, 258, 260, 279, 291, 323, 331, 675, 750–1, 755, 762, 781–3, 867, 894
Ann(e) Sloop [Hugh Hilling; Richard Bradshaw], 8, 10, 16, 43, 118, 150, 153, 156, 166, 169, 292, 307, 331, 724, 737, 783–6, 797–8, 839, 867–70
Castle d'Elmina. 985
Charlton Sloop [Laton], 708, 819, 825
Christianus V [Daniel Hendricks], 994
City of Berlin/Te Stadt Berlin [Simon de Leon; Jan de Reyne], 827
Coast Frigate [Richard Hobs; Henry Wood], 3, 115, 469, 919, 975
Dolphin Pink [Robert Barrett], 808, 966
Dragon [Francis Buttram], 740, 805, 922, 959, 961–2
East India Merchant [John Hosea], 63, 637, 924
Elizabeth [Edmund Batherne], 318, 827–8
Expedition [Abednego Sturt], 605, 828, 963
Frances [Mitchell], 2–3, 56, 302, 356. 689, 771, 778, 897, 920, 922
George Sloop [Henry Wood; Richard Hobbs; Joseph Blyth], 25, 44, 812, 814, 821–2, 826, 834, 838–41, 844, 940, 942–3
Glorious [Barritt], 996
Golden Greyhound/De Gouden Winthont
[Friedrick Friedrickson], 827
Good Fellowship [Benjamin Thompson], 938, 973
Guinea Frigate [John Bridges], 970–1
Hannah [Richard Cowley], 307–8, 827, 950, 952–4
Hunter [Peter Pickard], 157
Jacob Pink [Richard Obery; Charles Langley], 95, 260, 812, 845
James [Richard Platt], 713, 830, 832, 980
Jonas [John Mingham; Thomas Byre], 812
Lindsey [James Butler], 1
Lusitania [Robert Bristow], 647, 825, 927
Mary (1) [John Carter], 4–7, 709, 815, 817, 899, 974
(2) [Richard Gilbert], 741, 823
(3 — same ship as 1?) [Nathaniel Bradley; Thomas James], 101–2, 114, 116, 262, 281–3, 285, 294, 296, 298–9, 556, 581, 606, 763–4, 790, 795, 824, 827, 944, 946–7, 949, 951, 954
Mayflower [Nehemiah Walker], 906
Maynard [Robert Gould], 253, 826, 935
Orange Tree, 814–5, 817, 823, 974
Princess Anne [Thomas Draper], 931
Sarah Bonadventure [Thomas Woodfine; Thomas Attwell], 819
St John [John Rocet], 252, 995
Seroosherk, 976
Sherbrow [John Lomax], 967, 969
Tempest/La Tempeste [Du Casse], 827
[La] Trompeuse, 388
logo-footer Copyright © 2018. All rights reserved.
Access is brought to you by Log out